Frequently Asked Questions

General Queries from New or Existing Employees.

On-boarding
  • Once offer letter is issued what documents do I need to submit?
    You have to submit a clear passport copy which has a validity of more than 8 months, current visa copy or cancelled visa copy if you are working in UAE, highest education documents, 15 passport size photo with white background, police clearance wherever applicable.
  • If I am on family visa sponsorship what documents do I submit?
    All documents as mentioned above, with the addition of family sponsor passport and visa copy.
  • What will be my working hours? Is it 5 day or 6 day working?
    This would depends on the employer’s requirement. The same would be mentioned in your offer letter.
  • What is my probation period?
    Probation period varies from 3 to 6 months depending on the employer’s requirement. As per labor law the probation period cannot exceed more than 6 months.
  • When do I resign from the current employer?
    Once you receive go ahead from our Relationship Manager, you may submit your resignation papers with the current employer.
  • What happens when I complete my notice with the current employer?
    You have to submit the cancellation copy and experience letter from the previous employer. If you need to exit whilst visa is being processed, exit stamp copy should be emailed to Agency.
  • Will my flight ticket be reimbursed at the time of employment visa being issued?
    If you are a direct overseas hire, ticket will be reimbursed upon employer’s approval, up to AED 1000. If you were locally hired and chose to exit the country and re-enter, there will be no reimbursement.
  • How soon I can join once the employment visa is issued?
    Once you receive the employment visa, you have to submit your original passport to the agency for visa amendment and medical/EID typing.If you are entering the country on the employment visa, you need to submit employment visa with entry stamp and original passport for medical/EID typing to the agency.Joining date will then be confirmed by the Relationship Manager once we receive the above documents.
  • If I have family/dependents under my visa, what should be done during the change of employment to your agency?
    Submit your family/dependents valid passport and visa copies along with tenancy contract to the Agency. Agency will then provide you with two typed letters i.e. your offer letter in Arabic and the other is dependents’ details in Arabic.  With these letters you visit immigration department and request them to hold/freeze your family/dependents’ visa. You will need to them pay a security deposit AED 5000 along with additional typing charges which you will receive back once your visa is stamped by Agency.
Visa Processing, Labor card and Medicals
  • What documents do I need to submit for visa processing?
    You have to submit a clear passport copy which has a validity of more than 8 months, current visa copy or cancelled visa copy if you are working in UAE, highest education documents, 15 passport size photo with white background, police clearance wherever applicable.
  • How much time does it take to process my employment visa?
    This depends from nationality to nationality. It can take around 12 working days to get your employment visa.
  • Where do I have to go for Medicals test?
    For Dubai timings and telephone no. please visit the below site.
    https://www.dha.gov.ae/EN/ServiceCatalogue/eServices/MedicalFitness/pages/medicalfitnesscenters.aspxFor Abu Dhabi timings and telephone no. please visit the below site.
    https://www.haad.ae/haad/tabid/1200/Default.aspx
  • How much time does it take to complete Medicals?
    Once you fully complete the medical tests, we should receive your medical report in the next two working days.
  • Do I need to apply for Emirates ID?
    It is mandatory to apply for Emirates I.D. (EID) This has to be done along with the medical test by paying 270 AED to the Emirates I.D. authority. If you are registering for an Emirates I.D. for the first time, you will need to obtain a blue stamp on your form from the EID Authority Centre.
  • What is labor approval?
    Prior to employment visa, we have to do a security clearance with the Ministry of Labor. Once we receive your labor approval, we proceed to apply for your employment visa. The TAT to get labor approval is 4 to 5 working days, depending on the nationality of the candidate.
  • Do I have to exit if I have visit visa or a tourist visa?
    For a long term visit visa we can do change status and you will not have to exit, however if you are on tourist visa or short term visa you will have to exit the country and re-enter on the employment visa.
  • What are the documents required if I need to sponsor my family?
    You need to submit your passport, visa, labor contract (duly attested from Tas-heel), attested marriage certificate, Ejari (housing contract), passport copy of your spouse and children with passport size photograph with white background for each applicant you want to sponsor. You also need a salary certificate addressed to the Immigration Department.
  • Can you assist me in applying visa for my family?
    We can assist you in applying visa for your family at the cost of AED 2000/- as a service fees. However they have to be under your sponsorship.
  • If I am on husband/father visa what are the documents needed to work?
    We would require your as well as your sponsor’s passport and visa copy. We would issue a NOC in Arabic which has to be signed by your sponsor.
  • How much time does it take to stamp my Visa?
    Once we receiving the medical report, it take 14 working days to get your visa stamped on your passport.
  • If I need to do urgent stamping do I have to pay the cost?
    Yes, you will have to pay AED 620/- and you would receive the stamped passport within 4 working days.
  • Will I receive labor card and labor contract?
    Once the visa is stamped on your passport, labor contract would take 2 working days to obtain. The same would be sent to you on your email I.D. Currently, physical labor cards are not issued by the Immigration Authorities. The copy for which, will be sent on your email I.D.
Private Medical Insurance
  • Will I get medical card from the company?
    Based on our agreement with the client you may get the Medical card either from the agency or from the employer.
  • Will my family get medical card from the company?
    This would depend as per the policy of the client where you would be working.
  • What are the documents required for medical card of family?
    You would need to submit a clear passport copy, visa copy, Emirates I.D. copy and a passport size photograph with white background. If you have a visa from Abu Dhabi, a letter of continuity would be required from the previous medical insurer.
  • How do I know which hospitals are covered under this medical card?
    On the reverse side of the Medical insurance card, a call center number is mentioned. You need to call up to know if a particular hospital is covered or not. Please note the list of hospital are subject to change.
  • How do I apply for medical reimbursement?
    You will be required to fill out a medical reimbursement form, take the signature and the stamp of the treating doctor, attach all original bills, prescriptions, along with complete medical report and submit the same to the agency. You have to submit all of the claim documents within 30 days of the treatment mandatory.
  • How much time does it take to receive Medical Reimbursement cheque?
    The medical reimbursement cheque is received after 30 to 45 working days from submitting all of the required documents for reimbursement.
  • Is it mandatory to have medical insurance for family?
    Currently if you are based in Abu Dhabi, it is mandatory to have medical insurance. For all other Emirates, medical insurance is not yet mandatory.
Issuance of Letters
  • What types of letters can you issue for me?
    Account Opening (salary transfer letter), NOC for driving licenses (English and Arabic), salary certificate addressed to banks and financial institution for cards and loans, letter to Embassy/Consulate for travelling abroad, letter for family freezing (Arabic), Arabic letter to police in case of loss of important doc i.e. pp, medical card, wallet.
  • How soon can I get the letter which I had requested?
    All the letters would be issued within 1 to 2 working days. Arabic letters take 2 to 3 working days.
  • Do I need to take approval for getting any letters?
    You would require an approval from your line manager for us to issue you the above letters.
  • Can I get a letter to “whosoever concerned”?
    We make letters addressing specifically banks, financial institutions, companies, Govt. institutions, consulates etc. We do not issue generic letters such as “whomsoever concerned”.
Payroll related information
  • Will I get my pay slip and what is the TAT?
    As soon as you request for pay slip the same will be sent to you in 1 to 2 working days.
  • When will I get my air fare allowance?
    The details of Air fare allowance are mentioned on your contract. This would vary from company to company. The amount also varies for various employers.
  • Am I eligible for bonus?
    Bonus is at the pure discretion of the employer where you are working.
  • Am I eligible for increment?
    All increments are based on your performance with the employer. This would also be at the discretion of the employer.
  • When is the Salary credited to the account?
    The salary is credited to your bank account on monthly basis on the date as agreed between the agency and your employer.
  • Who will open my bank account?
    Candidates working with a bank must open bank accounts with the bank he/she is working with. For the rest, you may open a bank account in Emirates Islamic Bank. We would provide you a salary certificate to open said bank account.
  • Am I eligible to get loans or salary advance?
    You would be eligible for Salary advance once you receive approval from your line manager and employee HR. Currently we do not provide any loans.
Renewals
  •  Does my labor card also require renewals?
    Yes, your labor card also requires renewal. This will happen simultaneously during the visa renewal process.
  • Does this affect the family dependent visa?
    No this has no effect unless you have changed the sponsor.
  • How long will it take for visa renewals?
    As you finish your medicals, the report comes to us in 2 working days. Visa and labor card will be renewed within 5 to 7 working days.
Cancellation & EOSB
  • Will I get an air fare ticket to go back to my home country upon cancellation?
    If you have been terminated you are eligible to get the return ticket to your home country. If you are moving to a new employer, the agency is not bound to grant you a return air ticket.
  • How soon will I get my End of Service Benefits (EOSB)?
    As soon as your visa is cancelled, the EOSB would be transferred to your account, provided you have no liabilities towards the employer or the agency.
  • Am I eligible for EOSB?
    EOSB will be paid only if you have completed a year with the employer. EOSB would be paid as per the Labor law of UAE.
  • How much time does it take for cancellation?
    Cancellation documents are ready in 2 working days. Once you sign these documents, it will take 5 to 6 working days to cancel your visa.
  • Do I need to pay cost for urgent cancellation?
    The cost of urgent visa cancellation is AED 500. Urgent Cancellation would be done in 1 working day.
  • How soon I can get my passport once the visa is cancelled?
    Once the visa is cancelled, you have to submit either the return ticket or employment visa from the new employer. Upon submission of the same the passport would be handed over to you.
  • Will I get experience letter from the agency?
    Once your visa is cancelled you will be given an experience letter from the agency mentioning your job designation, tenure, and satisfactory conduct.
  • During cancellation how do I proceed if I have family/dependents on my sponsorship?
    You need to inform the agency that you have family/dependents under your sponsorship. Once we cancel your labor card, you have to proceed to put a hold / freeze on family at the Immigration Authority by paying the family freezing charges.
Loss of Documents
  • I have lost my original passport / Labor contract, what do I do?
    You will have to get in touch with the agency and take a letter in Arabic signed by the sponsor. Based on the same, you may visit the police station in the area where you have lost your passport and ask for a police report. Once you receive the police report you may submit the same to the Agency for further processing.
  • I lost my Emirates I.D., what do I do?
    You will have to get in touch with the agency and take a letter in Arabic signed by the sponsor. Based on the same you may visit the police station in the area where you have lost your Emirates I.D. and ask for a police report. Once you receive the police report you may submit the same to the Emirates id for re-applying Emirates I.D.
  • I lost my medical insurance card. How do I get a new one?
    You will have to get in touch with the agency and take a letter in Arabic signed by the sponsor. Based on the same you may visit the police station in the area where you have lost your insurance card and ask for a police report. Once you receive the police report you may submit the same to the Agency for further processing. You will also have to provide a liability letter to this effect and send the same to the agency.
Leaves
  • How much leave will I get in a year?
    You are eligible for 30 calendar days of paid leave, as per UAE Labor law.
  • Will I get Maternity / Paternity leave?
    As per UAE labor law you get 45 days as a Maternity Leave, and 1 hour nursing break for 18 months on joining the office after the Maternity Leave. Paternity leave depends from employer to employer.
  • Will I get paid during Maternity?
    A working woman is entitled to 45 days maternity leave with full pay which includes the period before and after the delivery, provided she has served continuously for not less than one year. The maternity leave is granted with half pay if the woman has not completed one year of service.

Get In Touch.

9 + 5 =

Abu Dhabi:
1205, Tower B, Al Saman Tower, same as Gift Collection Building, Hamdan Street,
Abu Dhabi – UAE.

Telephone: +971 2 666 2464

Dubai:
201, 2nd Floor, Hilal Bin Taraf Building, Adjacent to Business Bay Metro Station, Sheikh Zayed Road, PO Box 72703, Dubai – UAE.

Telephone: +971 4 343 3737
Fax: +971 4 343 3622
Email:  info@uhrs.ae

ISO 9001 Certified.